Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBedding

Lobularia maritima
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sweet alyssum

A compact and low-growing, bushy annual or short-lived perennial, grown for its tiny, white, honey-scented flowers, which are borne in rounded clusters throughout summer. A good plant to attract pollinating insects

Other common names
sea alyssum
snow-white carpet
see moresweet alison
snow in summer
snowdrift
Synonyms
Clypeola maritima
Alyssum halimifolium L.
see moreKoniga maritima
Alyssum maritimum

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Lobularia can be annuals or perennials, of low spreading habit, with simple leaves and short terminal racemes of 4-petalled, fragrant flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean, Canary Islands

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed in situ in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Bedding
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Clip over after the first flush of blooms to encourage further flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to downy mildews, clubroot and white blister

Diseases

May be susceptible to slugs and flea beetles

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.