Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phalaris arundinacea var. picta

gardener's garters

P. arundinacea var. picta is a vigorous perennial grass forming an extensive colony of erect stems to 60cm tall, bearing narrow leaves boldly striped with white, pale and dark green, and narrow pale green flowering panicles in summer

Other common names
bride's laces
lady grass
see morelady's garters
lady's ribbons
painted grass
ribbon grass
silver grass
French grass
lady's laces [2]
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Variegated White
Summer Green Green Variegated White
Autumn Green Variegated White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Phalaris can be annual or rhizomatous perennials grasses with relatively broadly linear leaves and small green flower spikelets in open panicles

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any soil in full sun or partial shade. Can spread quickly, so suited to covering large areas, but has the potential to become a nuisance and may need to be controlled

Propagation

Propagate by division from mid-spring to midsummer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Ground cover
Pruning

To keep the variegation, cut down all but the new young shoots in early summer to encourage fresh growth

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.