Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Periploca sepium

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Periploca

Genus description

Pericploca are a genus of shrubs capable of growing up to a height of 2m. Leaves are lanceolate and woody stems can grow up to 15cm tall and 1cm thick. Flowers are purple-brown on the inside and greenish-white on the outside.

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.