Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phillyrea latifolia

An evergreen shrub or small tree to 8m in height, with dark green leaves up to 6cm long. Fragrant, but not very striking yellowish-green flowers appear in spring and are followed by black fruits

Synonyms
Phillyrea media
Phillyrea latifolia var. media

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green Yellow Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Phillyrea are evergreen shrubs with simple, opposite, leathery leaves and small, often fragrant white flowers, followed by purple to black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil, ideally in full sun, with shelter from cold, dry winds. Tolerates partial shade. Salt tolerant foliage suited to exposed coastal sites. It is an ideal specimen for cloud pruning

Propagation

Semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer (in a propagator,for example)

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1 and pruning group 8. If grown as a hedge, clip in summer.

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.