Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phlomis fruticosa
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Jerusalem sage

P. fruticosa is a small spreading evergreen shrub, the erect shoots bearing sage-like, grey-green ovate leaves to 12cm in length. Flowers 3cm in length, hooded, deep yellow, in whorls in the upper leaf axils from early summer

Other common names
Jupiter's distaff
yellow clary
Synonyms
Phlomis angustifolia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Phlomis can be herbaceous perennials or evergreen shrubs, with sage-like leaves and whorls of tubular, hooded flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in any well-drained fertile soil in full sun. Seed heads can be left over winter for their effect

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer or division in the spring. Propagate by seed in late spring under cover

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8 or pruning group 9

Pests

Leafhoppers may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.