Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phlox subulata 'Oakington Blue Eyes'

moss phlox 'Oakington Blue Eyes'

A prostrate, mat-forming evergreen alpine with fine, green needle-like leaves and star-shaped lavender-blue flowers and small dark blue markins in the centre in spring and summer

Synonyms
Phlox subulata 'Blue Eyes'
Phlox subulata 'Bressingham Blue Eyes'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Phlox may be evergreen or herbaceous, mat-forming or erect perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and salver-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will perform best in well-drained fertile soil in a sunny or dappled shade positon, prefering full sun and avoiding waterlogging. Can be trimmed back in autumn to rejuvenate and shape.

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to stem and bulb eelworm

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews and leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.