Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phoenix pusilla

Ceylon date palm

Synonyms
Phoenix zeylanica

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Phoenix

Genus description

Phoenix are evergreen palms with solitary or clustered stems and narrowly oblong, pinnate leaves with linear segments, and drooping panicles of yellow flowers followed by fleshy ellipsoid fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.