Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dypsis lutescens
  • RHS AGM

bamboo palm

An evergreen palm forming a cluster of erect stems to 8m in height, bearing arching pinnate leaves to 2m in length, with linear leaflets, and panicles of small yellow flowers in summer

Other common names
areca palm
butterfly palm
see morecane palm
golden yellow palm
golden-feather palm
Madagascar palm
yellow butterfly palm
yellow palm
Synonyms
Areca lutescens
Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dypsis are evergreen palms with slender, solitary or multiple stems bearing pinante leaves, with panicles of small yellowish flowers borne among the leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Madagascar

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost in bright indirect light. Water freely when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser two or three times during the growing season. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at not less than 25°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite, thrips, mealybugs and scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.