Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phygelius capensis

Cape figwort

P. capensis is a vigorous semi-evergreen small shrub with triangular-ovate leaves to 8cm in length. Nodding, tubular, bright orange-red flowers 3cm in length in large open terminal panicles

Other common names
Cape fuchsia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Phygelius are evergreen shrubs, usually grown as herbaceous perennials in cooler areas, with simple, ovate leaves and large panicles of tubular flowers in summer and autumn

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
Temp S Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most fertile soils but may require some winter protection in colder areas. Can be grown as a shrub or as a herbaceous perennial

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or take softwood cuttings in late spring. Suckers may be detached and rooted in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut back to base in late spring or pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to figwort weevil and capsid bug

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.