Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phyllocladus trichomanoides

celery pine of New Zealand

An upright, conical, evergreen tree, ultimately reaching 12m, with smooth, grey-black bark and branches in whorls. The foliage consists of 30cm-long phylloclades - flattened stems replacing the true leaves which are reduced to scales. They are divided into diamond-shaped segments, reddish-brown when young, then mid-green. In spring, produces spherical, dark blue or black, female cones, and catkin-like male cones which start purple, ripening to red then yellow

Other common names
tanekaha
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Podocarpaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright, Spreading branched
Genus

A small genus of evergreen conifer trees or shrubs known as 'celery pines' mainly found in New Zealand, Tasmania and the Southern Hemisphere. This genus has two types of leaf; scale-like, non-functioning ones and flattened ones which look like celery leaves. Bright pinkish-red cones appear in early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added leaf mould, and keep frost-free

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.