Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Asparagus officinalis 'Backlim'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

asparagus 'Backlim'

A long-lived perennial grown for its edible young shoots called spears. These are harvested in spring and early summer, then the plant allowed to grow on, producing tall stems with airy, feathery foliage which may need support. This is an all male, reliable, mid- to late season cultivar with good yields of straight, tasty spears

Synonyms
Asparagus 'Backlim' F1

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
The young shoots (spears) are edible when cooked. Wear gloves for picking spears as they may a cause skin allergy. Fruits are harmful if eaten
Genus

Asparagus can be evergreen or deciduous perennials or subshrubs, sometimes climbing, with tuberous rootstock. Stems bear both inconspicuous scale-like leaves and larger, leaf-like phylloclades, with small white or pinkish flowers followed by red berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil, or in raised beds. Mulch in winter, fertilise in spring and keep weed free. See Asparagus (Grow your own)

Propagation

Propagate by crowns. Although propagation by seed is possible, it is not advisable as seedlings take longer, and may not be male cultivars which produce better plants

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Cut down foliage to ground level once yellowed in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to asparagus beetle, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to foot and root rots and violet root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.