Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fagopyrum esculentum

buckwheat

Other common names
crap
Saracen's corn
Synonyms
Polygonum fagopyrum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Fagopyrum

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.