Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pittosporum huttonianum

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Pittosporaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pittosporum

Genus description

Pittosporum are evergreen shrubs or trees with simple, leathery leaves and small, often fragrant, 5-petalled flowers, followed by spherical, woody fruits splitting to reveal seeds embedded in sticky pulp

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.