Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Platycladus orientalis

oriental thuja

Other common names
biota
Chinese arbor-vitae
see moreChinese thuja
eastern arbor-vitae
Synonyms
Biota orientalis
Thuja orientalis
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Platycladus

Genus description

Platycladus is an evergreen tree, conical when young, later becoming irregular in outline, with small scale-like leaves in flat vertical sprays, and small greyish cones with hooked scales

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.