Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Platycodon grandiflorus
  • RHS AGM

balloon flower

P. grandiflorus is a compact herbaceous perennial to 60cm in height, with blue-green, lance-shaped leaves and large, balloon-like buds opening to wide cup-shaped violet-blue flowers 5cm across

Other common names
Chinese balloon flower
Chinese bellflower
see moreJapanese bellflower
Synonyms
Campanula grandiflora
Platycodon leweri
see morePlatycodon grandiflorus blue

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Blue Green
Autumn Blue Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Platycodon are herbaceous perennials with neat, ovate leaves and terminal clusters of open bell-shaped flowers which open from large, balloon-shaped buds in late summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Far East

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, light, fertile, loamy, reliably moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. May need support; resents disturbance

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots or in situ in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back to the base in autumn

Pests

May be attacked by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.