Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abies balsamea Hudsonia Group

Hudson fir

Hudsonia Group are slow-growing dwarf evergreen conifers, with a compact bun-shaped habit, rather broader than tall, and closely branched stems bearing dense, short dark green needles

Synonyms
Abies balsamea f. hudsonia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
E & N USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil. Protect from cold winds. Does not produce cones

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids and adelgids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.