Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialAnnual Biennial

Anthriscus sylvestris

cow parsley

A. sylvestris is a common British wild plant, flowering on hedge banks and roadsides in late spring and early summer with frothy white umbels composed of numerous small flowers

Other common names
cow weed
deil's meal
see morekeck
mock chervil
orchard weed
Queen Anne's lace
wild caraway
wild chervil
wild parsley
Synonyms
Cerefolium sylvestre

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Anthriscus can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with fern-like leaves and umbels of tiny white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grown in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. It is biennial or short-lived perennial

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Sow seeds in a cold frame in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

Deadhead to prevent prolific self-seeding

Pests

Slugs, snails and caterpillars can damage young growth

Diseases

Powdery mildew may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.