Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Anthurium andraeanum
  • RHS AGM

flamingo flower

A. andreanum is an evergreen perennial with ovate to arrow-shaped, dark green leaves to 30cm in length, and ovate or heart-shaped, bright red spathes with a light yellow spadix, appearing throughout the year

Other common names
tail flower

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Yellow Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Red Yellow Green
Winter Red Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Anthurium are evergreen perennials, usually epiphytic and sometimes climbing, with large, simple or palmately lobed leaves, and spike-like flowering spadices each subtended by a colourful flat spathe

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Colombia, Ecuador

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant with the crowns just above the surface and cover with moss to prevent the uppermost roots from drying out. Grow under glass or indoors epiphytically in a mix of 1 part fibrous loam, 1 part coarse sand and 2-3 parts leaf mould with a little charcoal. Filtered light, constant temperature (min 16°C) and high humidity required in summer and full light in winter. In the growing season water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser. Can be grown outdoors epiphytically in a warm, moist site or in moist, coarse, humus-rich soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 24 to 27°C as soon as ripe or propagate by division in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Mealybugs and scale insects may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.