Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Redbor'

borecole 'Redbor'

A hardy annual vegetable grown for its intensely curly, rich purple coloured leaves and excellent flavour. It is extremely hardy and makes a great Winter crop when the kitchen garden is often scarce. Harvest when the leaves are still young and tender. Shows good resistance to pests and diseases

Other common names
curly kale 'Redbor'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Purple
Winter Purple
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Brassicas can be annual, biennial or perennial plants, most are upright with alternate, often glaucous leaves, long taproots and clusters of cross-shaped, yellow or white flowers. The genus includes a number of species bred to produce food crops, such as cabbages, turnips, mustards and oilseed rape, as well as others grown for their ornamental value

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil in full sun. Sow indoors in mid-Spring and prick out to modules or individual pots, transplant out in early Summer between May-July in rows 60cm apart. Keep well watered and cover with netting to protect from birds and insects. See vegetable cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required. Remove yellowing leaves

Pests

May be susceptible to birds, cabbage whitefly, cabbage gall weevil, cabbage caterpillar, cutworms, slugs and snails, swede midge, mealy cabbage aphid, flea beetle

Diseases

Shows good disease tolerance but may be suscpetible to black root, downy mildew, foot and root rot, grey mould, leaf spot, white blister

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.