Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Verbascum 'Southern Charm'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

mullein 'Southern Charm'

'Southern Charm' is a clump-forming, upright, sometimes short-lived perennial to 1.2m high, its greyish-green, hairy leaves forming a basal rosette. Long spikes of flowers in pastel shades ranging from cream, pale pink, apricot and lavender with purple stamens are borne in summer

Synonyms
Verbascum × hybrida 'Southern Charm'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Cream Pink Purple Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Verbascum can be annuals, biennials, perennials or subshrubs mostly with hairy leaves and 5-petalled, saucer-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in an alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or by root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

May be attacked by mullein moth caterpillars and figwort weevil

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.