Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Stewartia rostrata

beaked stewartia

S. rostrata is an upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with dark green, oval leaves often turning red in autumn. In late spring to early summer it produces white flowers, sometimes pink-flushed, up to 4cm across

Synonyms
Stewartia sinensis var. rostrata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Theaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Stewartia are deciduous trees or shrubs, often with attractive peeling bark, ovate leaves and showy white flowers; good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in woodland conditions, favouring a moist, humus-rich, lime-free soil in partial shade. The roots must be fully shaded from hot sun and they resent disturbance or transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in late-summer. Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold-frame in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.