Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Artemisia Oriental Limelight ('Janlim') (v)

mugwort [Oriental Limelight]

An upright, bushy herbaceous perennial. The aromatic foliage has ragged edges and is bright green generously splashed with creamy-yellow. The insignificant flowers appear in late summer

Synonyms
Artemisia 'Janlim'
Artemisia vulgaris 'Oriental Limelight'
see moreArtemisia 'Oriental Limelight'
Artemisia vulgaris 'Limelight'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Yellow
Summer Cream Green Yellow
Autumn Cream Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Artemisia can be shrubs, perennials or annuals, evergreen or deciduous, with usually grey, aromatic, often divided foliage and rather insignificant flower-heads

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in sun. Can die back in heavy, poorly-drained soil. May be invasive

Propagation

Divide in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove flowerheads to prevent self-seeding. Cut down to ground level in autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.