Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aponogeton madagascariensis

Madagascar lace plant

Other common names
laceleaf plant
lattice plant
see morelattice-leaf plant
Madagascar lace plant
Synonyms
Aponogeton henckelianus
Aponogeton fenestralis
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Aponogetonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Aponogeton

Genus description

Aponogeton are submerged rhizomatous perennials with simple, floating leaves and small, white flowers in forked racemes or panicles held just above the surface

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.