Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Echium vulgare 'Blue Bedder'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

viper's bugloss 'Blue Bedder'

'Blue Bedder' is a vigorous cultivar, at 45cm it is rather shorter than the species, multi-branched, with short, crowded spikes of violet-blue flowers, magenta flushed when fading, and pink buds. Very attractive to pollinating insects

Synonyms
Echium plantagineum L. 'Blue Bedder'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Echium can be annuals, biennials, evergreen perennials or shrubs, with simple, coarsely hairy leaves and funnel-shaped flowers borne in panicles or dense spikes in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed outdoors at 13-16°C (41-45°F), in late summer and overwinter as seedlings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

None required but flowering can be extended to four months if plants are deadheaded

Pests

Slugs and snails may damage young growth

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.