Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Sarracenia flava var. rubricorpora

A very large, evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with rosettes of modified leaf stems called 'phyllodes' which function as insect-catching tubular pitchers with hooded lids. These strong pitchers are dark plum-red with a green, veined lid and throat. In summer and beyond, the pitchers turn an even darker shade of red. Bright yellow flowers appear in spring

Synonyms
Sarracenia flava red tube
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Sarraceniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright, Matforming
Genus

Sarracenia can be evergreen or herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials with rosettes of phyllodes mostly modified into insect-catching tubular pitchers with hooded lids, and solitary, nodding cup-shaped flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass, keep moist in full light with shelter from hot sun. Use an acidic potting medium with moss. In winter, keep slightly drier, cool and well ventilated. Irrigate with lime-free water. See carnivorous plant cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves as necessary

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, mealybugs, aphids and tortrix moth caterpillars

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.