Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Protea cynaroides

king protea

P. cynaroides is a sparsely branched evergreen shrub with leathery, elliptic leaves and terminal, bowl-shaped flowerheads 15-30cm across, with red to pink or cream bracts

Other common names
Cape artichoke flower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Pink Red Green
Summer Cream Pink Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Proteaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Protea are evergreen shrubs or trees, with leathery, simple, entire leaves and dense terminal clusters of tiny 4-petalled flowers, surrounded by large, petal-like bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in full light. Water sparingly in winter. Grow outdoors in a frost-free, sheltered border in poor neutral to acid, well drained soil. Die back and general failure to thrive usually indicates that the rooting medium is too rich

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 13-18°C when ripe or in spring, or take semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Plants grown under glass may require pruning to restrict growth

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.