Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phlox douglasii 'Ochsenblut'

A mound forming, evergreen alpine with fine, green needle-like leaves and deep, rich red flowers in spring and summer

Synonyms
Phlox douglasii 'Oxblood'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Phlox may be evergreen or herbaceous, mat-forming or erect perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and salver-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will perform best in well-drained fertile soil in a sunny or dappled shade positon, prefering full sun and avoiding waterlogging. Can be trimmed back in autumn to rejuvenate and shape.

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to stem and bulb eelworm

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews and leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.