Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Asarum ikegamii

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Aristolochiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Asarum

Genus description

Asarum are evergreen or deciduous, rhizomatous perennials forming a mat of long-stalked, heart-shaped or kidney-shaped leaves, sometimes with attractive silver mottling, and curious flowers consisteng of a 3-lobed calyx, often in "earthy" colours. They are commonly referred to as wild gingers (they are not culinary gingers) but are so-called because their rhizomes have a similar spicy scent

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.