Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Petasites japonicus var. giganteus 'Nishiki-buki' (v)

A spreading, rhizomatous perennial with large, rounded to kidney shaped green leaves splashed and streaked with cream and white. Leaves can be up to 1m across, held on stalks up to 1.5m long. Dense clusters of greenish-white flowers are produced in late winter and early spring before the leaves emerge

Synonyms
Petasites japonicus var. giganteus 'Variegatus'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Green Cream White
Summer Green Cream White
Autumn
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Petasites are perennial plants, usually large, with thick rhizomes or stems. Leaves are often very large and either heart-shaped or kidney-shaded. Scapes or stems many-headed, with any leaves usually reduced to scales. Flowers dioecious in usually rayless heads, purple or white, rarely yellowish, borne in panicles or racemes at the ends of the scapes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile soil that is permanently moist but not stagnant, in partial or full shade. Spreads rapidly and has the potential to become a nuisance if left unchecked

Propagation

Please see cultivation notes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Remove the old foliage before the onset of new growth in late winter

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.