Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pseudosasa japonica
  • RHS AGM

arrow bamboo

P. japonica is a vigorous and tough, spreading, evergreen bamboo to 6m in height, forming a thicket of olive-green canes with copious narrow, shiny green leaves to 25cm in length

Other common names
metake
Synonyms
Bambusa metake
Arundinaria japonica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Suckering
Genus

Pseudosasa are tall clump-forming to spreading evergreen bamboos which form large thickets of hollow canes and dark green, lance-shaped leaves; panicles of green or brownish flower spikelets may appear at any time of year

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan & Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil, in full sun or partial shade. Protect from cold drying winds. Creeping rootstock can become invasive in warm, moist or favourable conditions and need restraining ; see bamboo control and bamboo cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division, divide clumps in spring, keep moist until established

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Remove weak, dead, damaged or spindly stems in spring and thin to show off stems to best effect. Cut out any flowering shoots promptly to discourage more from forming - see bamboo cultivation

Pests

Slugs may damage new shoots

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.