Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Himalayacalamus cupreus

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Himalayacalamus

Genus description

Himalayacalamus are clump-forming bamboos with hollow, glossy, sometimes attractively-striped or stained canes and glaucous green leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.