Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Orchis italica

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Orchis

Genus description

Orchis are tuberous, terrestrial orchids with rosettes of light to dark green leaves, sometimes purple-spotted, and dense, upright spikes of delicate, purple, red, pink, green, yellow or white flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.