Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialCactus Succulent

Hylotelephium sieboldii

October daphne

An herbaceous perennial forming a low, spreading clump to 10cm high and 20cm wide, with whorls of 3 rounded fleshy, grey, blue-green, leaves occasionally purple tinted and terminal clusters of star-shaped pink flowers in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
October plant
Siebold's stonecrop
Synonyms
Sedum sieboldii

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Blue
Summer Pink Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Blue Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Hylotelephium are succulent perennials with heads of small star-shaped flowers in summer to autumn. They are sometimes included within the genus Sedum

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade and protect from winter wet. Can be grown as a houseplant or in an alpine house in a loam based potting compost with added grit. Water moderately in growth and apply a half-strength liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

May be pruned to shape after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects, mealybugs and vine weevils

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.