© RHS / Joanna Kossak

Introducing...

Hylotelephium

Botanical name: Hylotelephium, Sedum

Common name: Ice plant

Previously called Sedum, these perennials form clumps of upright stems with colourful, succulent leaves in spring, blossoming into masses of long-lasting flowers in late summer and autumn. Combine these plants with other late-flowering perennials for a colourful display loved by bees and butterflies.

Looks

Fleshy, grey-green, purple or variegated leaves on upright stems the same colour and flat heads of star-like white, pink or crimson flowers appear in late summer and autumn. Plants die back in winter, and reappear in spring.

Likes

These plants like freely-draining soil, preferably alkaline (chalky). They grow best in full sun but can tolerate light shade.

Dislikes

Growth will be lax in shade and on fertile, very moist soils. Plants will not flower in deep shade.

Did you know?

Stems can splay outwards from the plant’s centre. To keep them upright, shorten them by up to a half in late May using the Chelsea chop pruning method.

Growing guide

Hylotelephiums we recommend

Buy hylotelephium from RHSPlants.co.uk

Every purchase supports our work as a charity

Useful advice

Butterflies in your garden

Butterflies in your garden

Gravel gardens

Gravel gardens

How gardeners can help our declining bees and other pollinators

How gardeners can help our declining bees and other pollinators

Perennial borders: choosing plants

Perennial borders: choosing plants

Perennials: cutting back

Perennials: cutting back

Perennials: planting

Perennials: planting

Prairie planting: creation and maintenance

Prairie planting: creation and maintenance

Rock gardening

Rock gardening

Wildlife: helping through winter

Wildlife: helping through winter

More inspiration for your garden

Other plants you may like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.