Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBedding

Cosmos bipinnatus Sonata White ('Pas1789') (Sonata Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cosmea 'Sonata White'

A compact annual to 40cm, with bright green, finely-divided, feathery foliage on branching, upright stems. Pure white, saucer-shaped flowers 8cm across, with a yellow button centre, are produced throughout the summer

Synonyms
Cosmos 'Pas1789'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cosmos can be annuals or perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and large, long-stalked daisy-like flowers in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade

Propagation

See sowing seeds indoors

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to root rot and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.