Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Amaranthus tricolor

tampala

Has long been grown in gardens for its multi-coloured foliage. Flowers are insignificant, and plants may have a rather sprawling habit

Other common names
calaloo
Chinese spinach
see morefloramor
flower-gentle
St Joseph's coat
three-coloured amaranth
callaloo [3]
Joseph's coat [3]
Synonyms
Amaranthus mangostanus
Amaranthus melancholicus
see moreAmaranthus gangeticus
Amaranthus tristis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Green Red Yellow
Autumn Green Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaranthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Amaranthus can be upright or spreading annuals or short-lived perennials, with simple leaves and tiny flowers borne in dense, erect or pendulous, catkin-like inflorescences in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

This bushy annual can be grown under glass in full light in a loam-based potting compost (JI No 2), or grown in a sunny border in moderately fertile, humus-rich moist but well-drained soil once risk of frost has passed

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Sub-tropical
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning necessary

Pests

Aphids may be a nuisance

Diseases

A virus may occur

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.