Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Pied Piper Red'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cosmea 'Pied Piper Red'

A bushy, upright, half-hardy annual with deeply-divided, feathery foliage and single flowers with fluted petals that are a deep wine-red inside and a paler lavender-purple on the outside; flowers are produced from summer until the first frosts

Synonyms
Cosmos bipinnatus 'Seashells Red'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Purple Green
Autumn Red Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cosmos can be annuals or perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and large, long-stalked daisy-like flowers in summer

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, but well-drained soil in full sun. Suited to annual or cut-flower borders or as a summer infill

Propagation

See sowing seeds indoors

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.