Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Quercus palustris
  • RHS AGM

pin oak

Q. palustris is a strong-growing large deciduous tree with a dense, slightly pendulous crown. Deeply lobed eaves to 15cm, with whisker-tipped teeth, turn reddish-brown or bright crimson in autumn

Other common names
swamp Spanish oak

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer
Autumn Brown Red Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Quercus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with entire, lobed or toothed leaves; flowers inconspicuous, followed by characteristic acorns; sometimes good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & E North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, well-drained soil. A fast growing spreading deciduous tree. Requires lime free soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sowing as soon as ripe, in a coldframe or grafting in mid-autumn or early winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be attacked by aphids and gall wasps

Diseases

May be subject to oak wilt and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.