Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Phlox divaricata subsp. laphamii 'Chattahoochee'
  • RHS AGM

sweet william 'Chattahoochee'

'Chattachoochee' is a low-growing semi-evergreen perennial to 15cm in height, with purplish stems, lance-shaped leaves and terminal clusters of slightly fragrant, purple-eyed lavender-blue flowers 2.5cm across

Synonyms
Phlox 'Chattahoochee'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Green Purple Blue Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Phlox may be evergreen or herbaceous, mat-forming or erect perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and salver-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring. Propagate by basal cuttings spring or propagate by root cuttings in early autumn or winter.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by phlox eelworm

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.