Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Agrostis canina

velvet bent

Synonyms
Agrostis pallida With.
Agrostis canina var. rubra f. aristata
see moreAgrostis canina var. rubra f. mutica
Agrostis canina var. mutica
Agrostis canina var. aristata
Agrostis canina var. pallida f. vivipara
Agrostis canina var. pallida f. mutica
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Agrostis

Genus description

Agrostis can be annual or perennial grasses, with narrow or bristle-like leaves and branches panicles of small flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.