Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBedding

Amaranthus caudatus

love-lies-bleeding

A. caudatus is a bushy, erect annual or biennial, with large ovate leaves and drooping, crimson tassel-like racemes of tiny flowers in summer and autumn

Other common names
careless
chenile plant
see morefloramor
Inca wheat
lady's riding whip
teasel flower
thrumwort
velvet flower
cat tail [4]
tassel flower [4]
tumbleweed [2]
Synonyms
Amaranthus caudatus green-leaved

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaranthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Amaranthus can be upright or spreading annuals or short-lived perennials, with simple leaves and tiny flowers borne in dense, erect or pendulous, catkin-like inflorescences in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun, in a sheltered site. Will tolerate poor soil, but then requires watering freely during dry periods in summer. Large enough to make an architectural feature, the flowers can be used for fresh or dried arrangements and birds love the seedheads

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in-situ in mid-spring , thin to 60cm apart

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Can get aphids

Diseases

A virus may cause problems

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.