Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Impatiens balsamina

garden balsam

Other common names
rose balsam
somerset
see morecamphor plant [2]
Botanical details
Family
Balsaminaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Impatiens

Genus description

Impatiens can be annuals or evergreen perennials, with fleshy stems bearing simple, toothed leaves and solitary or clustered, spurred, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.