Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Limonium sinuatum

purple-cup't statice

Other common names
thrift
Synonyms
Statice sinuata
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Plumbaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Limonium

Genus description

Limonium can be annuals, deciduous or evergreen perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and showy panicles of small flowers with long-lasting coloured tubular calyces and insignificant, ephemeral petals

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.