Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Osteospermum 'Sunny Alex'PBR (Sunny Series)

African daisy 'Sunny Alex'

A striking variety belonging to the 'Sunny series' of bushy, mound-forming, tender rain daisies. An evergreen perennial, more popularly grown as seasonal annual bedding for patio and balcony summer displays. It has toothed, semi-glossy, lance shaped, mid-green leaves and sunny bright yellow flowers with rich yellow centres.

Synonyms
Osteospermum Sunny Alex

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Pets (rabbits, rodents): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Osteospermum can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs, with aromatic, evergreen, simple or lobed leaves and showy daisy-like flowers over a long period from late spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in warm, frost free conditions. Acclimatise plants before planting outside in early summer. Pinching out tips when young will create a well balanced compact plant that is perfect for container cultivation. A useful bedding plant for any well-drained fertile soil in a sunny site. A plant that performs best in sunny and bright, but relatively cool summers.

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring of non flowering shoots

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • hanging basket
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Bedding
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pinch out growing tips when young for a well-balanced and well-branched plant. Dead-head thoroughly to prolong the flowering display.

Pests

Generally pest-free but may be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be susceptible to downy mildews and Verticillium wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.