Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arbutus × andrachnoides
  • RHS AGM

hybrid strawberry tree

A. × andrachnoides is a bushy, evergreen, shrubby tree with attractive peeling cinnamon-brown bark and glossy mid green leaves, whitish beneath. Small white urn-shaped flowers sometimes tinged pink are produced in panicles from autumn to spring. Small orange-red autumn fruits are rarely produced

Synonyms
Arbutus serratifolia
Arbutus hybrida

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Green Orange Red
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Arbutus are evergreen trees and shrubs with small, bell-shaped creamy-white or pink flowers, and red, strawberry-like fruits in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe, Asia Minor

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1 but pruning should be kept to a minimum

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Arbutus leaf spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.