Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Pinkie' (Sensation Series)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cosmea 'Sensation Pinkie'

'Sensation Pinkie' is an erect, bushy annual with finely dissected leaves and single, purplish-pink flowers

Synonyms
Cosmos 'Sensation Pinkie'
Cosmos bipinnatus 'Pinkie'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cosmos can be annuals or perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and large, long-stalked daisy-like flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in-situ in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May suffer from foot rot and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.