Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Vicia faba 'Vasco'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Vicia

Genus description

Vicia are annuals, herbaceous perennials or climbers; leaves may be simple or divided into many small leaflets, often ending in a tendril. The yellow, purple, white or pink, pea-like flowers are produced in small clusters on the stem or in larger, upright sprays

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.