Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sagittaria montevidensis

Chilean arrowhead

Other common names
giant arrowhead
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Alismataceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sagittaria

Genus description

Sagittaria can be marginal or submerged aquatic, tuberous perennials or annuals, with linear, lance-shaped or arrow-shaped leaves and panicles of 3-petalled white flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.