Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helleborus argutifolius 'Silver Lace'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

holly-leaved hellebore 'Silver Lace'

A clump-forming evergreen perennial, to 60cm tall, with leathery, silver-grey foliage overlaid with a network of green veins and clusters of pale apple-green flowers in late winter and early spring

Synonyms
Helleborus argutifolius silver-leaved

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Helleborus can be rhizomatous, herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a clump of pedate basal leaves, or evergreen with erect, leafy stems. Large, bowl-shaped flowers are borne in loose clusters in late winter or spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in neutral to alkaline soils and does best in sunny positions in a good, preferably well-drained soil. See hellebore cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear

Pests

May be susceptible to hellebore aphid, hellebore leaf miner and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to hellebore leaf spot and hellebore black death

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.