Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arisaema tortuosum

whipcord cobra lily

A tuberous perennial to 1.5m with two or three long-stalked leaves each divided into 5 to 17 narrow leaflets 15-20cm long. The flowers, carriedabove the leaves in late spring or early summerconsist of hooded green spathes each with a long, narrow, curved, purple or green spadix

Synonyms
Arisaema curvatum
Arisaema helleborifolium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple Green
Summer Green Purple Green Red
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, skin and eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Arisaema are mostly tuberous perennials usually with palmately lobed leaves, and distinctive tubular, hooded spathes within which the tiny true flowers are clustered at the base of the club-like or filamentous spadix, followed by a spike of red berries

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in a cool site. In colder regions may need winter protection but tubers must not dry out when dormant

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Offsets may be removed in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.